Wednesday, October 24, 2012

feelin' blue with revlon whimsical

Hello hello!

I love Halloween. And fall. Especially Halloween though. So, needless to say, my nails usually coordinate with the spirit of this month, but I thought I should brighten my nails up for a few days with something fun!
I decided to go with Revlon Whimsical over China Glaze For Audrey.

Yeah, I have no idea what the dent is on my ring finger but whatever. This was two coats of Whimsical over one coat of For Audrey.
My first experience with Whimsical was horrible. I was in a rush and layered it over white. It looked nasty and it didn't get a proper dry so it smudged and uck, it was a mess. This time it was a sucess though!

So, do y'all like?
I do :)
See y'all next time!

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

long time no see

Hello everyone!

I know it's been awhile since I've posted. May was a month cram filled to the brim with things to do. Every weekend was filled and the weeks simply left me reeling to prepare for the next. I'm not complaining though, I made wonderful memories and I ended an important stage of my life. Once summer rolled around, I got more hours at work and I wanted to play just as much (LOL). Needless to say, my blog was left behind. I still kept up with following other blogs, I still (tried not to but did) buy nail polish, and I still had and have stuff I've want to share. So, I'm back! Kinda.

School has to be my main priority. ( BOOO ): ! ) 'nough said.
I'm not super artisitic. I love science and how things work. I often will look at my polish collection and think "oh this will look great together" and no. Just no. Then, I'll have a polish on and I sit and sit... and sit... and sit and sit and try to decide to describe it. My mind just thinks "pretty... purple... shimmery". As much as I would like to have time to test out every polish that catches my eye and write dazzling descriptions, I just don't have time to. On my previous posts, I spent a lot of time trying to describe the color, formular, and application and it just wasn't my cup of tea.

SO, on to happier days!
I've decided to start posting again when time allows. From now on they will be shorter, and more pictures than words. I'll still write a little about what I did, but I'll leave the super, indepth descriptions to google ;)
I hope anyone who does happen to keep up with my little spot of the internet doesn't mind and I hope this allows me to keep my blog active and fun for you and me, and less like a chore.
Thanks for sticking with me!
Erin :)